Directors

Director Title Country Year
Fanta Régina Nacro Night of Truth Burkina Faso 2004
Roger Gnoan M'bala Adanggaman Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire 2001
Valerio Lopes Cabralista Cape Verde 2011
Dani Kouyaté Sia, le rêve du Python Burkina Faso, Miscellaneous 2001
Raouf J. Jacob Sierra Leone: A Culture of Silence Miscellaneous 2014
Wilma Massucco La Vita Non Perde Valore Sierra Leone 2012
Sewmehon Yismaw Ewir Amora Kelabi Ethiopia 2016
Sandra Krampelhuber and Andrea Verena Strasser Accra Power Ghana 2016
Maïmouna Doucouré Maman(s) Senegal 2017
Férid Boughedir Zizou (Parfum de Printemps) (Sweet Smell of Spring) Tunisia 2016
Jonny von Wallström The Pearl of Africa Kenya, Uganda 2016
Clive Patterson Sierra Leone: An Artist’s Journey Sierra Leone 2017
Dilman Dila Her Broken Shadow Uganda 2017
Mohamed Ben Attia Hedi Tunisia 2016
Magdy Ahmed Aly Our Preacher Egypt 2016
Amaechi Ukeje Blood on the Throne Nigeria 2017
Tchidi Choker Pretty Liars Miscellaneous, Nigeria 2014
Kevin Nwankwor Tempting Fate Nigeria 2014
Omoni Oboli Okafor’s Law Nigeria 2016
Chidi ANyanwu Chidox Women Nigeria 2017
Akin Omotoso Vaya South Africa 2016
Priscilla Anany Children of the Mountain Ghana 2016
Mbithi Masya Kati Kati Kenya 2016
Desmond Elliot Kamara’s Tree Nigeria 2013
Mandla Dube Kalushi South Africa 2016
Dieudo Hamadi National Diploma Congo 2014
Sandra Krampelhuber 100 % DAKAR – more than art Senegal 2014
Kaouther Ben Hania Le Challat de Tunis Tunisia 2014
Mohamed Amine Boukhris Il Hay Yrawah (War Reporter) Egypt, Libya, Tunisia 2013
Ala Eddine Slim The Last of Us Tunisia 2016
Mário Bastos Independência Angola 2015
Apolline Traoré Moi Zaphira Burkina Faso 2013
Apolline Traoré Le Testament Burkina Faso 2008
Apolline Traoré Sous la Clarté de la Lune Burkina Faso 2004
Apolline Traore Kounandi Burkina Faso 2004
Apolline Traoré Monia Et Rama Burkina Faso 2002
Shirley Frimpong-Manso The Perfect Picture Ghana 2009
Yaba Badoe The Art of Ama Ata Aidoo Miscellaneous 2014
Rachida Krim Pas Si Simple Morocco 2010
Rachida Krim Permis D’Aimer Algeria 2005
Rachida Krim La Femme Devoilee Algeria 1998
Rachida Krim Houria Algeria, Morocco 1997
Rachida Krim Sous les Pieds des Femmes Algeria 1997
Anne-Laure Folly Femmes du Niger Nigeria 1993
Anne-Laure Folly Le Gardien des forces Togo 1991
Anne-Laure Folly Sarah Maldoror ou la Nostalgie de l’uptopie Miscellaneous 1999
Anne-Laure Folly Les Oubliées Angola 1996
Yaba Badoe The Witches of Gambaga Ghana, Miscellaneous 2010
Shirley Frimpong-Manso 6 Hours to Christmas Ghana 2010
Abakar Chene Massar Addabache Djay Wara Chad 2005
Abakar Chene Massar Le Pelerin de Camp Nou Chad 2009
Taghreed Elsanhouri Our Beloved Sudan Sudan 2011
Shirley Frimpong-Manso Potomanto Ghana 2013
Taghreed Elsanhouri Mother Unknown Sudan 2009
Taghreed Elsanhouri All About Darfur Sudan 2005
Kalthoum Bornaz The Other Half of the Sky Tunisia 2007
Kalthoum Bornaz Keswa, Le Fil Perdu Tunisia 1997
Shirley Frimpong-Manso Devil in the Detail Ghana 2014
Cherly Dunye My Baby’s Daddy Liberia 2004
Cheryl Dunye Stranger Inside Liberia 2015
Cheryl Dunye The Watermelon Woman Liberia 1996
Cheryl Dunye Greetings From Africa Liberia 1994
Thato Rantao Mwosa The Day of My Wedding Botswana 2007
Anne-Laure Folly Femmes aux yeux ouverts Benin, Burkina Faso, Mali, Senegal 1994
Moufida Tlatli Nadia et Sarra Tunisia 2004
Moufida Tlatli La Saison des Hommes (The Season of Men) Tunisia 2000
Moufida Tlatli The Silences of the Palace Tunisia 1994
Assia Djebar La Nouba des femmes du Mont Chenoua Algeria 1977
Assia Djebar La Zerda ou les chants de l’oubli Algeria 1982
Moustapha Alassane Les Contrebandiers Niger 1969
Moustapha Alassane La Pileuse de Mil Niger 1962
Moustapha Alassane Kokoa Niger 1985
Moustapha Alassane Kankamba ou le semeur de descorde Niger 1982
Moustapha Alassane Agaissa Niger 2001
Mahamat Saleh Haroun Sexe, Gombo et Beurre Sale (Sex, Okra and Salted Butter) Chad 2008
Mahamat Saleh Haroun Kalala Chad 2006
Mahamat Saleh Haroun Abouna (Our Father) Chad 2002
Mahamat Saleh Haroun Bye Bye Africa Chad 1999
Mahamat Saleh Haroun B400 Chad 1997
Mahamat Saleh Haroun Goï-Goï Chad 1992
Mahamat Saleh Haroun Daratt (Dry Season) Chad 2006
Issa Serge Coelo Daresalam Chad 2000
Issa Serge Coelo Kaya Man Chad 1999
Issa Serge Coelo and Pierre Erwan Guillame Un Taxi Pour Aouzou Chad 1994
Meriem Riveill Tabou Tunisia 2010
Oumarou Ganda L’Exile (The Exile) Miscellaneous, Niger 1971
Oumarou Ganda Le Wazzou Polygame Miscellaneous, Niger 1971
Malam Saguirou La Robe du Temps Niger 2008
Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire Johnny Mad Dog Liberia 2008
Oumarou Ganda Saïtane Niger 1972
Moncef Dhouib La Télé Arrive (The TV is Coming) Tunisia 2006
Moncef Dhouib Le Sultan de Médina (The Sultan of the City) Tunisia 1992
Margarida Cardoso A Costa dos Murmúrios (The Murmuring Coast) Mozambique 2004
Margarida Cardoso Yvone Kane Mozambique 2014
Margarida Cardoso Kuxa Kanema: The Birth of Cinema Mozambique 2003
Alcides Soares Home Is Where You Find It Mozambique 2009
Teresa Prata Sleepwalking Land Mozambique 2007
Joao Luis Sol de Carvalho Another Man’s Garden Mozambique 2007
Jorge De Sousa Limpopo Mozambique 1970
Ridha Behi Always Brando Tunisia 2011
Ridha Behi Champagne Amer (Bitter Champagne) Tunisia 1988
Ridha Behi Soleil des Hyenes (The Hyena’s Sun) Tunisia 1977
Ridha Behi La Boite Magique (The Magic Box) Tunisia 2002
Hussein Kamal We Are the Bus People Egypt 1979
Nouri Bouzid Rih Essed (Man of Ashes) Tunisia 1986
Hussein Kamal Thartharah fawq al-Nil (Adrift on the Nile) Egypt 1971
Hussein Kamal Emberatoriet Meem (Empire M) Egypt 1972
Hussein Kamal The Virgin and The White Hair Egypt 1983
Hussein Kamal Abi foq al-Shagara (My Father is on the Tree) Egypt 2015
Youssef Chahine Iskandariyya…leh? (Alexandria…why?) Egypt 1979
Youssef Chahine Bab al-Hadid (Cairo Station) Egypt 1958
Youssef Chahine El Akhar (The Other) Egypt 1999
Youssef Chahine Al-massir Egypt 1997
Youssef Chahine Sira’ Fi al-Wadi (Struggle in the Valley) Egypt 1954
Rami Imam Ghabi Mino Fih Egypt 2004
Rami Imam Amir El Zalam Egypt 2002
Yusri Nasrallah Sobyan Wa Banat Egypt 1995
Moustapha Alassane Le Retour d’un aventurier Niger 1966
Moustapha Alassane Samba le Grand Niger 1977
Yusri Nasrallah Marcides Egypt 1993
Moustapha Alassane, Anna Soehring Toula ou le génie des eaux Niger 1973
Moustapha Alassane Bon Voyage Sim Niger 1966
Moustapha Alassane FVVA: Femme, villa, voiture, argent Niger 1972
Yusri Nasrallah Sarikat Sayfeya Egypt 1988
Ibrahim Letaief Cinecittà Tunisia 2008
Ibrahim Letaief Visa, la dictée Tunisia 2005
Mokhtar Ladjimi Bab el Arch (The Throne Door) Tunisia 2006
Naceur Ktari Sois mon amie (Be My Friend) Tunisia 2000
Naceur Ktari Les ambassadeurs (The Ambassadors) Tunisia 1977
Karen Boswall Marrabenta Stories Mozambique 2004
Licinio Azevedo Le Grand Bazar (The Grand Bazaar) Mozambique 2006
Licinio Azevedo Hóspedes da Noite (Night Lodgers) Mozambique 2007
Jose Cardoso O Vento Sopra do Norte (The Wind Blows from the North) Mozambique 1987
Mario Borgneth Frontières Sanglantes (Borders of Blood) Mozambique 1985
Rungano Nyoni I am Not a Witch Zambia 2014
Rungano Nyoni Mwansa the Great Zambia 2011
Farida Benlyazid Women’s Wiles Morocco 1999
Farida Benlyazid A Door to the Sky Morocco 1989
Sally El Hosaini Henna Night Egypt 2009
Raja Amari Satin Rouge (Red Satin) Tunisia 2002
Raja Amari Printemps Tunisien Tunisia 2014
Raja Amari Anonymes (Buried Secrets) Tunisia 2009
Selma Baccar Fleur d’Oubli (Flower of Oblivion) Tunisia 2006
Selma Baccar Habiba M’Sika (Dance of Fire) Tunisia 1994
Jackie Sawiris Bits and Pieces Egypt 2009
Jihan El-Tahri House of Saud Egypt 2004
Jihan El-Tahri Cuba, An African Odyssey Egypt 2007
Jihan El-Tahri Behind the Rainbow Egypt 2008
Jihan El-Tahri Nasser Egypt 2015
Djamila Sahraoui And the Trees Grow in Kabylie Algeria 2003
Djamila Sahraoui Barakat! Algeria 2006
Djamila Sahraoui Yema Algeria 2012
Zanele Muholi Difficult Love South Africa 2010
Zanele Muholi Enraged by a Picture South Africa 2005
Férid Boughedir Caméra Arabe Tunisia 1987
Férid Boughedir Un été à La Goulette (A Summer in La Goulette) Tunisia 1996
Férid Boughedir  Villa Jasmine Tunisia 2009
Cary Fukunaga Beasts of No Nation Miscellaneous 2015
Férid Boughedir Halfaouine: Boy of the Terraces Tunisia 1990
Fanta Régina Nacro Relou Burkina Faso 2000
Fanta Régina Nacro Puk Nini Senegal 1996
Fanta Regina Narco Un Certain Martin Burkina Faso 1991
Fanta Régina Nacro Bintou Burkina Faso 2001
Henry Barakat The Sin Egypt 1965
Fanta Régina Nacro La Nuit de la Vérité Benin 2005
Abdellatif Ben Ammar Sejnane Tunisia 1974
Abdellatif Ben Ammar Une Si Simple Histoire (A Simple Story) Tunisia 1970
Abdellatif Ben Ammar Aziza Tunisia 1981
Abdellatif Ben Ammar Les Palmiers Blessés Tunisia 2010
Abdellatif Ben Ammar Le Chant de la Noria (Melody of the Waterwheel) Tunisia 2002
Henry Barakat The Nightingale’s Prayer Egypt 1959
Henry Barakat A Man In Our House Egypt 1961
Henry Barakat Mouths and Rabbits Egypt 1977
Henry Barakat The Open Door Egypt 1964
Yared Zeleke Lamb Ethiopia 2015
Philippe Lacôte Run Côte d'Ivoire 2014
Hicham Ayouch Fievres Congo 2014
Ne Kunda Nlaba Cherie Bondowe Congo 2012
Ne Kunda Nlaba Living Without Living Congo 2011
Ne Kunda Nlaba The Steel Pan Congo 2010
Ne Kunda Nlaba The Next Congo 2009
Said Baraghash Mwana Pango Tanzania 2008
Steven Kanumba Lango La Jiji Tanzania 2007
Josiah Kibira Bongoland II: There Is No Place Like Home Tanzania 2008
Bernhard Grzimek Serengeti Shall Not Die Tanzania 1959
M.A. Tazi Badis Morocco 1989
M.A. Tazi Abu Moussa’s Women’s Neighbors Morocco 2003
M.A. Tazi Lalla Hobby Morocco 1997
Sékou Traoré Gorel, ou le mil promis Burkina Faso 2001
Sékou Traoré Dunia Burkina Faso 1987
Mariam Ndagire Strength of a Stranger Uganda 2008
Mariam Ndagire Where We Belong Uganda 2011
Mariam Ndagire Dear Mum Uganda 2012
Oshosheni Hiveluah Tjitiji the Himba Girl Namibia 2014
Richard Pakleppa Three and a Half Lives of Philip Wetu Namibia 2009
Simon Wilkie Testimony: Breaking the Wall of Silence Namibia 2003
Mariam Ndagire Down This Road I Walk Uganda 2007
Mariam Ndagire Hearts in Pieces Uganda 2009
Errol Geingob Tate Penda Namibia 2006
Ernst Steynberg Remembering Eliphas Namibia 2002
Phad Mutumba Making the Band Uganda 2011
Phad Mutumba My Policy Uganda 2010
Donald Mugisha The Kampala Story Uganda 2012
Donald Mugisha The Boda Boda Thieves Uganda 2015
Donald Mugisha Yogera Uganda 2010
Laila Marrakchi Deux Cents Dirham Morocco 2002
Newton Aduaka Ezra Zambia 2015
Laila Marrakchi Momo Mambo Morocco 2003
Haile Gerima Bush Mama Zambia 1979
Laila Marrakchi Marock Morocco 2005
Margaret Betts The Carrier Zambia 2010
Haile Gerima Sankofa Zambia 1993
Laila Marrakchi L’Horizon Perdu Morocco 2002
Musola Catherine Kaseketi and Sandie Banda Suwi-Faith Beyond Limit Zambia 2010
Josi Beat Studios The Hills of the Blue Smoke; the divine healing spear. Zambia 2010
Albert Muteba Why Me! Zambia 2012
Noah Pink Zed crew Zambia 2010
Assaf Tager Son of a Railway Man Zambia 2012
Jakrawal Nilthamrong Unreal Forest Zambia 2010
Jordan Riber Chumo Tanzania 2011
Martin Mhando, Ron Mulvihill Maangamizi: The Ancient One Tanzania 2001
Jackson Kabirigi Mdundiko Tanzania 2013
John Kallage Network Tanzania 2013
Karabani Sunshine Tanzania 2013
Esther Kavuo Sammy Hooked Uganda 2014
Shams Bhangi Zamora Uganda 2011
Kiggundu Dan Pain of Lies Uganda 2011
Vince Musisi Nyugunya Uganda 2014
Muzahura Wilberforce Musasizi Trash Cash Uganda 2014
Charles Burnett Namibia: The Struggle for Liberation Namibia 2007
Bharat Bala Mariyaan Namibia 2013
Joel Haikali My Father’s Son Namibia 2010
Nicoline Louw Light Bulb Namibia 2014
Uazuva Kaumbi Nujoma: Where Others Wavered Namibia 2003
Meneno A. Tamba Nsyuka (2003) Tanzania 2003
Mussa Banzi Fungu la Kukosa (2003) Tanzania 2003
Severine Kiwango Emorata Tanzania 2004
Amri Bawji Augua Tanzania 2000
Josiah Kibira Bongoland (2003) Tanzania 2003
Zeka Laplaine Macadam Tribu Congo 1996
Annette Kouamba Matondo On n’oublie pas, on pardon Congo 2010
Balufu Bakupa-Kanyinda Le Damier Congo 1996
Mweze Ngangura Pieces d’identites Congo 1999
Balufu Bakupa-Kanyinda JuJu Factory Congo 2007
Monique Mbeka Phoba Deux petits tours et puis s’en vont Congo 1997
Monique Mbeka Phoba Un reve d’independence Congo 1998
Monique Mbeka Phoba Anna l’enchantee Congo 2001
Monique Mbeka Phoba Sorciere, le vie! Congo 2006
Monique Mbeka Phoba Entre la coupe et l’election Congo 2007
M.A. Tazi Searching for My Wife’s Husband Morocco 1993
M.A. Tazi Al Bayra Morocco 2012
Haile Hermon Price of Love Ethiopia 2014
Desmond Ovbiagele, Onyekachi Ejim Render to Caesar Nigeria 2014
Djo Tunda Wa Munga Papy Congo 2009
Jean-Michel Tchissoukou Les Lutteurs Congo 1982
Djo Tunda Wa Munga Viva Riva! Congo 2010
Nabil Ayouch Mektoub Morocco 1997
Nabil Ayouch God’s Horses Morocco 2012
Nabil Ayouch Ali Zaoua, Prince de la Rue Morocco 2000
Nabil Ayouch Whatever Lola Wants Morocco 2007
Nabil Ayouch Une Minute de Soleil en Moins Morocco 2003
Amanda Stein Coming Home Namibia 2014
David Pupkewitz Kolmanskop Namibia 1983
Florian Schott Katutura Namibia 2015
Klaus-Dieter Gralow Die Ossis von Namibia Namibia 2006
Philippe Talavera, Ombetja Yehinga A Crack in the Wall Namibia 2006
Haile Gerima Sankofa Ethiopia 1993
Muvi TV Street Circle Zambia 2014
Vatice Mushauko Solola Zambia 2014
Richard Msimuko Foolish me Zambia 2013
Owas Ray Mwape Chenda Zambia 2014
Nosa Igbinedion Oya: Rise of the Orishas Nigeria 2014
Young Kim City of Dust Uganda 2014
Abderrahmane Sissako Timbuktu Mali, Mauritania 2014
Miguel Llansó Crumbs Ethiopia 2015
Daniel Kamwa Pousse-Pousse Cameroon 1976
Areej Zarroug Orange Tint Sudan 2014
Ousmane Sembène Tauw Senegal 1970
Abderrahmane Sissako Octobre Mauritania 1993
Abderrahmane Sissako Rostov-Luanda Angola, Mauritania 1997
Abderrahmane Sissako Le Rêve de Tiya (Tiya’s Dream) Ethiopia, Mali, Mauritania 2008
Abderrahmane Sissako Sabriya Mali, Tunisia 1997
Souleymane Cissé L’Aspirant Mali 1968
Ahmed Rachedi L’Opium et le Bâton Algeria, Miscellaneous 1971
Amar Laskri Patrouille à l’est Algeria 1971
Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina Crépuscule des Ombres Algeria 2014
Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina Chronique des Années de Braise (Chronicle of the Years of Fire) Algeria 1975
Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina Vent de Sable (Sandstorm) Algeria, Miscellaneous 1982
Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina La Dernière Image (The Last Image) Algeria 1986
Saïd Ould Khelifa Vivantes! Algeria 2006
Saïd Ould Khelifa Le Thé d’Ania Algeria 2004
Said Ould-Khelifa Zabana Algeria 2012
Assia Djebar La Nouba des Femmes du Mont Chenoua Algeria 1979
Yamina Bachir Rachida Algeria 2002
Merzak Allouache Normal! Algeria 2009
Merzak Allouache Harragas Algeria 2009
Merzak Allouache Bab El Web Algeria 2005
Merzak Allouache L’autre Monde (The Other World) Algeria 2001
Merzak Allouache Salut Cousin! Algeria 1996
Merzak Allouache Un Amour à Paris Algeria 1987
Merzak Allouache L’homme qui Regardait les Fenêtres Algeria 1986
Merzak Allouache Mughamarat Batal (Adventures of a Hero) Algeria 1979
Merzak Allouache Omar Gatlato Algeria, Senegal 1970
Zeka Laplaine Kinshasa Palace Congo 2006
Mweze Ngangura La Vie est Belle Congo 1987
Lisa Fruchtman, Rob Fruchtman Sweet Dreams Rwanda 2014
Debs Gardner-Paterson We are all Rwandans Rwanda 2008
Yves Montand Niyongabo The Invincible Rwanda 2014
Medhi BÂ 7 Days in Kigali Rwanda 2014
Nick Hughes 100 Days Rwanda 2001
Linda Kamuntu Nothing’s the Same (Le Tournant D’une Vie) Burundi 2007
Pacifique Nzitonda Kivumvu Basket Boy (Kivumvu l’Enfant du Panier) Burundi 2007
Armand Didier Ruyuku Abuse (L’Abus) Burundi 2007
Cynthia Nyionsaba Bigger Plans (L’Impervu de la Vie) Burundi 2007
Mahoro Djuma Rêve d’un Villageois (Dream of a Villager) Burundi 2012
Società Italiana Cine The People of Somaliland, East Africa Somalia 1913
Società Italiana Cines On the Nebi River, East Africa Somalia 1913
Kivu Rahorahoza Grey Matter Rwanda 2011
Gilbert Nbahayo Rwanda: Beyond the Deadly Pit Rwanda 2009
Gilbert Ndahayo The Rwandan Night Rwanda 2013
Issa Serge Coelo DP75: Tartina City Chad 2007
Fernando Vendrell Dribbling Fate Cape Verde 1998
Robert Morin Journal d’un cooperant Burundi 2013
Souleymane Cissé Yeelen Burkina Faso 1987
Nicola Barbour, Rahal Eks, Imraan Ismail, Emad Maher Africa on Your Screens Burundi 2012
Ousmane Sambene Moolaadé Burkina Faso 2004
Leonce Ngabo Gito, l’ingrat Burundi 1993
Dani Kouyaté Keita! L’héritage du griot Burkina Faso 1996
Giacomo Arrigoni, Anish Babu Verghese, Hesam Dehghani, Joonas Makkonen, Didier Armand, Seamus Walsh, and Paul Winston It’s a Criminal World Burundi 2012
Idrissa Ouedraogo Yaaba Burkina Faso 1989
David Aronowitsch Dublin Somalia 2012
Abdisalaam Aato Ambad Somalia 2010
Cutter Hodierne Jallaabasho Shabaq La’aan Somalia 2012
Nabiil Nur Walaalaha [Brother] Somalia 2011
Ahmed Farah. Stand Together Somalia 2012
Mohamed Warsame Carara Somalia 2009
BBC 3 Returning to Somalia Somalia 2012
BJ Balogun Ayan Somalia 2009
Tobias Lindholm Kapringen [A Hijacking] Somalia 2012
Soraya Mire Fire Eyes Somalia 1994
Nathan Collett Charcoal Traffic Somalia 2008
Abdisalam Aato Xaaskayga Araweelo [My Wife Araweelo] Somalia 2006
Nabiil Hassan Nur Dhig Ama Dhaqo Somalia 2010
Thymaya Payne Stolen Seas Somalia 2012
Bryan Buckley Asad Somalia 2012
Rock Baijnauth, Andrew Moniz, Roger Singh, and Matvei Zhivov The Pirate Tapes Somalia 2011
Antonio Tibaldi & Àlex Lora Cercós Godka Cirka [A Hole in the Sky] Somalia 2013
Mo Ali Shank Somalia 2010
Sherry Hormann Desert Flower Somalia 2009
Charles Geshekter The Parching Winds of Somalia Somalia 1984
Abdulkadir Ahmed Said & Said Salah The [A] Somali Dervish Somalia 1983
Abdulkadir Ahmed Said La Conchiglia (The Conch) Somalia 1992
Abdulkadir Ahmed Said Geedka Nolosha (Tree of Life) Somalia 1988
Bruno Pounéwatchy Retour au pays… Capitale Bangui Central African Republic 2008
Leonie Yangba Zowe Yangba-bolo Central African Republic 1985
Leonie Yangba Zowe Nzale Central African Republic 1985
Leonie Yangba Zowe Lengue Central African Republic 1985
Joseph Akouissone Josepha Central African Republic 1975
Pierre-Marie Dong Demain, Un Jour Nouveau (1978) Gabon 1978
Ibrahim Olukunga Avril 15 Burkina Faso 2012
Alidou Badini, Philippe Baqué Le Beurre et l’Argent du Beurre Burkina Faso 2007
Laurent Salgues Dreams of Dust Burkina Faso 2006
Idrissa Ouédraogo Le Cri du Coeur Burkina Faso 1994
Idrissa Ouédraogo Samba Traoré Burkina Faso 1992
Idrissa Ouédraogo Tilai Burkina Faso 1990
Sami Salah Shaza Sudan 2014
Bentley Brown Faisal Goes West Sudan 2011
Saki Mafundikwa Shungu: The Resilience of a People (2009) Zimbabwe 2014
Manu Kurewa Mangwana (1997) Zimbabwe 2014
Keith Jones and Deon Maas Punk in Africa (2012) Zimbabwe 2012
John Riber Yellow Card Zimbabwe 2000
Playing Warriors (2012) Zimbabwe 2014
DARFUR’S SKELETON (2009) Sudan 2009
I AM A SLAVE (2010) Sudan 2010
NOMADS (2012) Sudan 2012
Alsadig Mohammed Blue Stars Sudan 2011
THIS IS NOT A CROCODILE TEAR (2009) Sudan 2009
Souleymane Cissé Yeelen Mali 1987
Souleymane Cissé Waati Mali 1995
Isaki Lacuesta The Double Steps Mali 2011
Abderrahmane Sissako Heremakono (Waiting for Happiness) Mali 2002
Nada Hafiez Son of Light Sudan 2011
The Devil Came on Horseback (2007) Sudan 2007
Faisal Goes West (2012) Sudan 2012
Benjamin and His Brothers Sudan 2002
Tigers are Better Looking (1979) Sudan 1979
Ebeny Armstrong & Lady Kate Njeuma Dream Kweens Cameroon 2007
Ross Kettle After the Rain South Africa 1999
That Englishwoman: An Account of the Life of Emily Hobhouse (1989) South Africa 2003
Sandgrass People (1989) South Africa 2003
Oh Schucks it’s Schuster (1989) South Africa 2003
Let the Music Be (1989) South Africa 2003
Kill Slade (1989) South Africa 2003
François Woukoache Fragments de Vies Cameroon 1999
Florence Ayisi & Kim Longinotto Sisters In Law Cameroon 2005
Souleymane Cissé Den Muso Mali 1975
Souleymane Cissé Dégal à Dialloubé Mali 1970
Souleymane Cissé Cinq Jours D’Une Vie Mali 1972
Souleymane Cissé Chanteurs Traditionnelles des Iles Seychelles Mali 1978
Souleymane Cissé Baara Mali 1978
Road to Mecca (1991) South Africa 2003
The Last Samurai (1991) South Africa 2003
The Good Fascist (1991) South Africa 2003
Taxi to Soweto (1991) South Africa 2003
Sweet ‘N’ Short (1991) South Africa 2003
Cheick Oumar Sissoko Nyamanton (The Garbage Boys) Mali 1986
Cheick Oumar Sissoko Finzan (A Dance for the Heroes) Mali 1992
Kenneth Gyang Confusion Na Wa Nigeria 2013
Cheick Oumar Sissoko Battu Mali 2001
Cheick Oumar Sissoko Guimba the Tyrant Mali 1996
Cheick Oumar Sissoko Genesis (La Genese) Mali 1999
Victor Viyuoh Ninah’s Dowry Cameroon 2012
Brutal Glory (1988) South Africa 1988
Darrell Roodt The Stick South Africa 1988
Helena Noguiera Quest for Love Miscellaneous 1988
John Smallcombe An African Dream South Africa 1988
You Must Be Joking Too (1987) South Africa 1987
Oliver Schmitz Mapantsula Miscellaneous 1987
The Stick (1987) South Africa 1987
Shot Down (1987) South Africa 1987
Pascal Amanfo Purple Rose Ghana 2014
Pascal Amanfo Letters To My Mother Ghana 2013
Pascal Amanfo House of Gold Ghana 2013
Pascal Amanfo Single and Married Ghana 2012
Pascal Amanfo Death After Birth Ghana 2011
Pascal Amanfo Trinity Ghana 2010
Pascal Amanfo My Virginity Ghana 2009
Pascal Amanfo My Last Wedding Ghana 2014
Claire Denis Chocolat Cameroon 1988
Mark Roper Dancing in the Forest South Africa 1988
Song of Africa (1951) South Africa 1951
Pavement (2002) South Africa 2002
Zola Maseko A Drink in the Passage South Africa 2002
The Long Run (2001) South Africa 2001
Mr. Bones (2001) South Africa 2001
Forty Days (1959) South Africa 1959
Follow that Rainbow (1979) South Africa 1979
Witblits and Peach Brandy (1978) South Africa 1978
The Fifth Season (2013) South Africa 2013
Sonja (2006) South Africa 2006
John Akomfrah Testament Ghana 1998
John Akomfrah Speak Like A Child Ghana 1998
John Akomfrah Who Needs A Heart Ghana 1991
Mazimba! Till His Wife Do Us Part (2011) Zimbabwe 2011
Frank Rajah Arase Mummy’s Daughter 2 Ghana 2006
Frank Rajah Arase Mummy’s Daughter Ghana 2006
Frank Rajah Arase The Game Ghana 2010
Safi Faye La Passante Senegal 1972
Safi Faye Fad’jal Senegal 1980
Safi Faye Man Sa Yay Senegal 1980
Safi Faye 3 ans 5 mois Senegal 1989
Safi Faye Mossane Senegal 1996
Manthia Diawara Rouch in Reverse Mali 1995
Manthia Diawara In Search of Africa Guinea, Mali 1997
Manthia Diawara Maison Tropicale Mali, Miscellaneous 2008
H. Lisle Lucoque King Solomon’s Mines South Africa 1919
Joseph Albrecht The Stolen Favorite South Africa 1919
Joseph Albrecht Wit Edged Tools South Africa 1919
Joseph Albrecht Isban Israel South Africa 1919
Cristobal Krusen The Final Solution South Africa 2001
Manthia Diawara Conakry Kas Mali 2004
Manthia Diaware Who’s Afraid of Ngugi Mali 2006
The Sheikh’s Blessing (1998) Sudan 1998
Tajouj (1977) Sudan 1977
Gadalla Gubara and Sara Gubara Les Miserables Miscellaneous, Sudan 2007
Kafi’s Story (1999) Sudan 1999
All About Darfur (2005) Sudan 2005
iThemba (2010) Zimbabwe 2010
Sores of Emmanuel (2010) Zimbabwe 2010
I am the Future (1993) Zimbabwe 2006
I Am the Rape (2006) Zimbabwe 2006
Jean-Pierre Bekolo Le President Cameroon 2013
Jean-Pierre Bekolo Les Saignantes Cameroon 2005
Jean-Pierre Bekolo Quartier Mozart Cameroon 1992
John Izedonmi Drug Her Ghana 2014
Jean-Pierre Bekolo Le Complot d’Aristote Cameroon 1996
Peter F. Bringmann African Timber Ghana 2014
Daniel Kamwa Notre fille Cameroon 1980
Veronica Quarshie Tears of Joy Ghana 1996
Veronica Quarshie Twin Lovers Ghana 1995
Veronica Quarshie A Stab in the Dark Ghana 1999
Cosby Bikpe The Pledge (Ghana Will Not Burn) Ghana 2012
Kelvin Dodzi Amewu M.I.S Ghana 2014
Africanus Aveh Enyonam Ghana 2004
JOBMAN (1989) South Africa 1989
Sarafina! South Africa 1992
Windprints South Africa 1990
The Fourth Reich South Africa 1990
On the Wire South Africa 1990
Oh Shucks Here Comes UNTAG/Kwagga Strikes Back South Africa 1990
IN THE NAME OF BLOOD (1989) South Africa 1989
Kelvin Dodzi Amewu Kikibuti Ghana 2012
Regardt van den Bergh Circles in the Forest South Africa 1989
Kelvin Dodzi Amewu Mekel’s Angels Ghana 2011
Gideon Amir Accidents South Africa 1989
Neil Sonnekus Absent without Leave South Africa 1991
Mansour Sora Wade Les Feux de Mansaré Senegal 2008
Mansour Sora Wade Fary l’ânesse Senegal 1989
Jean-Marie Teno Chief! Cameroon 1999
Jean-Marie Teno A Trip to the Country Cameroon 2000
Jean-Marie Teno The Colonial Misunderstanding Cameroon 2004
Gavin Hood A Reasonable Man South Africa 1999
Pure Blood (3/22/2002) South Africa 2002
Target of an Assassin (9/14/1977) South Africa 1977
Wild Season (2/21/1967) South Africa 1967
Darrell Roodt Dangerous Ground Miscellaneous, South Africa 1997
Jean-Marie Teno Sacred Places Cameroon 2009
Tyger, Tyger Burning Bright South Africa 1988
The Shadowed Mind South Africa 1988
The Emissary South Africa 1988
Jean-Marie Teno Clando Cameroon 1996
Space Mutiny South Africa 1988
Gerhard Uys A Fire in Africa South Africa 1989
Mansour Sora Wade Picc Mi Senegal 1992
Mansour Sora Wade Aida Souka Senegal 1993
Martin Wragge The Last Warrior Miscellaneous 1989
Manie van Rensburg The Native Who Caused All the Trouble Miscellaneous 1990
Jean Delbeke The Schoolmaster Miscellaneous 1989
Franz Marx Agter Elke Man South Africa 1990
Jamie Uys The Gods Must Be Crazy II Miscellaneous 1990
The Millennium Menace (1999) South Africa 2003
Ride in the High Wind (1967) South Africa 2003
The Foster Gang (1964) South Africa 2003
Seven Against the Sun (1964) South Africa 2003
The Magic Garden (1951) South Africa 2003
WITNESS TO A KILL (2001) South Africa 2001
THE SECOND SKIN (2000) South Africa 2000
KIN (2000) South Africa 2000
HIJACK STORIES (2000) South Africa 2000
Tsotsi (2005) South Africa 2005
Zackie Achmat Apostles of Civilised Vice (2000) South Africa 2000
Inside Out (1998) South Africa 1998
Heel Against the Head (1999) South Africa 1999
Biko: Breaking the Silence Zimbabwe 1988
City of Dreams Zimbabwe 2011
Africa is a Woman’s Name Zimbabwe 2009
THE LONG NIGHT (2011) Zimbabwe 2011
Die Kavaliers (1966) South Africa 1966
Jamie Uys All the way to Paris South Africa 1966
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun GriGris Chad 2013
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun A Screaming Man Chad 2010
Orphans of Mygoma (2008) Sudan 2008
Mother Unknown (2009) Sudan 2009
Our Beloved Sudan (2012) Sudan 2012
Souleymane Cissé Finye (The Wind) Mali 1982
Souleymane Cisse Min Ye Mali 2009
Abderrahmane Sissako La Vie Sur Terre (Life on Earth) Mali 1998
Assane Kouyate Kabala Mali 2002
Ingrid Sinclair Flame Zimbabwe 1996
GRINGO, THE TROUBLEMAKER (2013) Zimbabwe 2014
Forbidden Fruit Zimbabwe 2000
MUSIC BY PRUDENCE (2010) Zimbabwe 2014
JIT (1992) Zimbabwe 2014
Adama Drabo Taafé Fanga (Skirt Power) Mali 1997
Horace Lisle Lucoque Allain Quartermain South Africa 1919
THE VOICE OF THE WATERS (1918) South Africa 1918
 Harold Shaw The Rose of Rhodesia South Africa 1918
Ladji Diakite, Adama Drabo Fantan Fanga (Power of the Poor) Mali 2009
Adama Drabo Ta Dona (Fire) Mali 1991
Abderrahmane Sissako Bamako Mali 2006
YANKEE ZULU (1993) South Africa 1993
TO THE DEATH (1992) South Africa 1992
THE SHELTERING DESERT (1992) South Africa 1992
THE ANGEL, THE BICYCLE, AND THE CHINAMAN’S FINGER (1991) South Africa 1992
KILLER INSTINCT (1990) South Africa 1990
Issa Falaba Traore Bamunan Mali 1990
Abdoulaye Ascofaré Faraw: Une mère des sables Mali 1997
Malunde (2001) South Africa 2001
Saturday Night at the Palace (1987) South Africa 1987
Kill and Kill Again (1981) South Africa 1981
Jans Rautenbach Blink Stefaans South Africa 1981
Tommie Meyer, Rex Garner Birds of Paradise South Africa 1981
The Gods Must by Crazy (1980) South Africa 1980
Daniel Kamwa Mah Saah-Sah Cameroon 2014
Daniel Kamwa Le Cercle Des Pouvoirs Cameroon 2014
Daniel Kamwa Totor Cameroon 2014
Daniel Kamwa Boubou-Cravate Cameroon 1972
Mousa Sene Absa Teranga Blues Senegal 2007
Moussa Sene Absa Tableau Ferraille Senegal 1997
Moussa Sene Absa Madame Brouette Senegal 2002
Moussa Sene Absa Ken Bugul Senegal 1990
Moussa Sene Absa Ca Twist à Popenguine Senegal 1994
Godwin Mawuru I Am the Future Zimbabwe 1994
Tsitsi Dangarembga Kare Kare Zvako (Mother’s Day) Zimbabwe 2005
I Want A Wedding Dress (2008) Zimbabwe 1993
Neria (1993) Zimbabwe 1993
Bassek Ba Kobhio Le Grand Blanc de Lambaréné Cameroon 1995
Ousmane Sembène Borom Sarret (The Wagoner) Senegal 1963
Ousmane Sembène Niaye Senegal 1964
Ousmane Sembène, Thierno Faty Sow Camp de Thiaroye Senegal 1988
Safi Faye Kaddu Beykat Senegal 1976
Ousmane Sembène Faat Kiné Senegal 2001
Bassek Ba Kobhio Sango Malo Cameroon 1991
Jean-Pierre Dikongue-Pipa Le Prix de la Liberté Cameroon 1978
Jason Xenopoulos Promised Land Miscellaneous, South Africa 2003
THE GUN-RUNNER (1916) South Africa 2003
Jean-Pierre Dikongué Pipa Badiaga Cameroon 1984
Jean-Pierre Dikongué Pipa Histoires drôles et drôles de gens Cameroon 1983
Jean-Pierre Dikongué Pipa Muna Moto Cameroon 1975
Lorrimer Johnston A Story of Rand South Africa 1916
Lorrimer Johnston A Zulu’s Devotion South Africa 1916
GLORIA ( 1916) South Africa 2003
THE ARTIST’S DREAM (1916) South Africa 2003
SABHUKU VHARAZIPI (2013) Zimbabwe 2013
SABHUKU VHARAZIPI 2 (2013) Zimbabwe 2013
LOBOLA (2010) Zimbabwe 2010
Shirley Frimpong-Manso A Sting in a Tale Ghana 2009
Shirley Frimpong-Manso Life and Living It Ghana 2009
THE GENTLEMAN (2011) Zimbabwe 2011
MORE TIME (1994) Zimbabwe 1994
Shirley Frimpong-Manso Adams Apples Ghana 2011
J. Humphrey And Then South Africa 1917
Joseph Albrecht A Border Scourge South Africa 1917
THE WATER CURE (1916) South Africa 1916
THE SILVER WOLF (1916) South Africa 1916
THE ILLICIT LIQUOR SELLER (1916) South Africa 1916
DESERT DINERS (1999) South Africa 1999
Tom Clegg Bravo Two Zero South Africa 1999
John Berry Boeman and Lena South Africa 2000
Everyone’s Child Zimbabwe 1995
Leila Afua Djansi A Northern Affair Ghana 2014
Leila Afua Djansi And Then There Was You Ghana 2013
Leila Afua Djansi Sinking Sands Ghana 2011
Leila Afua Djansi I Sing of a Well Ghana 2009
Leila Afua Djansi The Ties That Bind Ghana 2011
Tigers are Better Looking (1979) Sudan 1979
The Dislocation of Amber (1975) Sudan 1975
Ousmane Sembène Moolaadé Senegal 2004
Ousmane Sembène La Noire De… Senegal 1966
Theodros Teshome Sost Maezen (Triangle) Ethiopia 2013
Moses Inwang Nollywood Hustlers Nigeria 2010
Michael Jaja End of Mirror of Life Nigeria 2010
Ventura Durall El somriure amagat (The Hidden Smile) Ethiopia 2011
Haile Gerima Imperfect Journey Ethiopia 1994
Sharad Patel The Rise and Fall of Idi Amin Kenya 2013
Wanuri Kahiu Pumzi Kenya 2010
Carl Schultz To Walk with Lions Kenya 2013
Judy Kibinge Something Necessary Kenya 2013
Nathan Collett Kibera Kid Kenya 2006
Ifeanyi Ikpoenyi Battle Line Nigeria 2002
Kingsley Ikpinima Ugono Nigeria 2013
Thomas Ikimi Legacy Nigeria 2010
Onyekwelu Ifeanyi Most Wanted Kidnappers Nigeria 2010
Ousmane Sembène Mandabi Senegal 1968
Djibril Diop Mambéty Touki Bouki